Last updated: 04:55 PM ET, Fri July 22 2016

New Study Reveals Top 25 Underserved Domestic Routes in America

Airlines & Airports | Donald Wood | July 22, 2016

New Study Reveals Top 25 Underserved Domestic Routes in America

Photo courtesy of Thinkstock 

Air travel intelligence company OAG has revealed the Top 25 underserved domestic routes in the United States.

With the U.S. ranked as the No. 1 domestic scheduled air transport market in the world, there are still many travelers who choose to connect at an intermediate airport for a combination of flights to reach their destination instead of taking non-stop trips.

The underserved routes on OAG’s Top 25 list have in excess of 125,000 passengers flying them via a third airport, and the belief is that these routes are potentially underserved by regular scheduled air services.

Only three of the routes on the list—Los Angeles - New York La Guardia, Washington National - San Diego and Orlando - Portland—do not offer non-stop service in addition to the various indirect routings. OAG explained the small amount of traffic found in the table is a result of the way through-flight ticket data is gathered.

READ MORE: Multi-Billion Dollar Upgrade Project Planned for Chicago O'Hare 

The results of the study indicate the volume of indirect traffic on some routes should be where airlines look to start developing and deploying new air services.

Here are the full Top 25 underserved domestic routes, via

RankRoutesFrom (or to)To (or from)


Sector load
factor 2015
2BOS-LASBostonLas Vegas203,599285,22487.2
4BOS-SFOBostonSan Francisco177,6211,011,47288.0
5BOS-LAXBostonLos Angeles168,790928,07885.9
7LAX-PHLLos AngelesPhiladelphia165,659257,17484.9
8LAS-MCOLas VegasOrlando163,481272,74690.1
9ATL-LAXAtlantaLos Angeles162,698784,51292.5
10LAX-LGALos AngelesNew York- La Guardia159,05111,507-
11MCO-SFOOrlandoSan Francisco153,290180,00688.9
12DCA-LAXWashington- NationalLos Angeles153,206260,58789.7
13BWI-LAXBaltimoreLos Angeles150,637278,60389.7
14EWR-LAXNewarkLos Angeles149,247993,60584.9
15DCA-SANWashington- NationalSan Diego147,01637,716-
16BOS-FLLBostonFort Lauderdale143,751521,25286.2
17BWI-LASBaltimoreLas Vegas138,592376,98390.6
18BOS-SANBostonSan Diego138,044255,26587.2
19LAS-TPALas VegasTampa137,029152,07889.5
20EWR-LASNewarkLas Vegas130,966413,12791.3
22DTW-LAXDetroitLos Angeles129,134355,68889.6
23DCA-SFOWashington- NationalSan Francisco127,581174,03582.0
25LAX-MCOLos AngelesOrlando125,493529,69187.9


For more information on United States

For more Airlines & Airports News


You may use your Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook information, including your name, photo & any other personal data you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on Click here to learn more.

Sandals Resorts: The 5-Star Luxury Included Resorts

Hotels & Resorts