Thousands More Flights Canceled Amid Snowstorms, Omicron Cases

Image: Canceled flights (photo courtesy Mimadeo/iStock/Getty Images Plus)
Image: Canceled flights (photo courtesy Mimadeo/iStock/Getty Images Plus)
Laurie Baratti
by Laurie Baratti
Last updated: 4:50 PM ET, Fri January 7, 2022

Heading into the second week of 2022, the streak of heavy flight disruptions that characterized the 2021 holiday season is still on a roll. Much of the disruption continues to be caused by a spike in COVID-19 cases among airline and transportation agency staff, which is being attributed to the highly-contagious and vaccine-resistant Omicron variant.

But, now, rough winter weather conditions in the Midwest and a massive snowstorm that's slamming the Northeast, causing even more travel headaches in cities like Boston, Philadelphia and New York, USA Today reported. With snowfall rates reaching up to three inches per hour in the New York area, hundreds of flights were canceled and delayed on Friday across the New York metro's three major airports.

By 5:00 p.m. on Friday, the total number of delayed flights traveling into, out of or within the U.S. was approaching 3,300. At the same time, the count on flights canceled in the US had reached nearly 2,600, according to FlightAware's real-time air travel tracking data. This marks the thirteenth consecutive day that airlines have been forced to axe over 1,000 flights.

The recent air travel snarls started on Christmas Eve, as already understaffed airlines were left even more shorthanded as employees called out sick with COVID-19 and were obliged to quarantine. The problems were further compounded by inclement weather conditions around the country sometimes rendering it too hazardous to fly.

The cold weather system currently affecting the Northeast is expected to strengthen today and continue over the weekend, dropping up to a foot of snow on some areas to the far north that weren't impacted by the region's last winter storm.

People planning to fly over the next few days can opt to avoid the entire situation by delaying their trips without penalty, since several major airlines are offering winter weather travel waivers, according to USA Today.

Friday's Major U.S. Airline Disruptions:

AirlineCanceled FlightsPercent of ScheduleDelayed FlightsPercent of Schedule
Alaska153208411
Allegiant3689622
American197629810
Delta111440315
Frontier3165411
JetBlue1571728731
SkyWest202832114
Spirit26312016
Southwest5361756118
United2101036017


For the latest travel news, updates and deals, subscribe to the daily TravelPulse newsletter.

Topics From This Article to Explore

More From TravelPulse

Related Videos

Laurie Baratti

Laurie Baratti

Assistant Editor

Laurie Baratti is an Assistant Editor for TravelPulse. She is a San Diego-based journalist whose work has previously appeared in publications like TravelAge West, SPACE, Modern Home + Living, Montage, and Sandals Life magazines. Travel writing has long been her passion, and she is always looking for excuses to explore the world outside of her native California. Laurie is also a lifelong equestrian, a proud pet-parent, and an underground advocate of the Oxford comma.

Grow Your Travel Business With Certified Courses

Travel Agent Academy
Travel Agent Academy
Los Cabos Specialist ProgramSell the magic of Los Cabos: luxury, adventure, and endless sunshine.
Travel Agent Academy
Travel Agent Academy
Majestic Resorts Specialist ProgramDiscover all-inclusive luxury at Majestic Resorts in paradise.
Travel Agent Academy
Travel Agent Academy
Allianz Specialist ProgramProtect every journey with Allianz Partners Travel Insurance.
Travel Agent Academy
Travel Agent Academy
Los Cabos Specialist ProgramSell the magic of Los Cabos: luxury, adventure, and endless sunshine.
Travel Agent Academy
Travel Agent Academy
Majestic Resorts Specialist ProgramDiscover all-inclusive luxury at Majestic Resorts in paradise.
Travel Agent Academy
Travel Agent Academy
Allianz Specialist ProgramProtect every journey with Allianz Partners Travel Insurance.

Don't Miss These Travel Agent Events and Trainings

Upcoming Webinar
New B2B Booking Platform for Travel AdvisorsWednesday, October 14, 2026
2:00pm Eastern
Japan Airlines Vacations, the official vacation program of Japan Airlines, is launching a dedicated...
Upcoming Webinar
Worry-Free Access to the World - Part 2Friday, October 16, 2026
2:00pm Eastern
Join Travel Weekly, TravelAge West, and TravelPulse for Worry-Free Access to the World, a webinar...
Watch Now!
Designed Together. Beyond Expectations. Discover Luxury Japan with BOUTIQUE JTBOctober 9, 2026Japan continues to captivate discerning travelers seeking authentic culture, extraordinary cuisine,...
Upcoming Webinar
New B2B Booking Platform for Travel AdvisorsWednesday, October 14, 2026
2:00pm Eastern
Japan Airlines Vacations, the official vacation program of Japan Airlines, is launching a dedicated...
Upcoming Webinar
Worry-Free Access to the World - Part 2Friday, October 16, 2026
2:00pm Eastern
Join Travel Weekly, TravelAge West, and TravelPulse for Worry-Free Access to the World, a webinar...
Watch Now!
Designed Together. Beyond Expectations. Discover Luxury Japan with BOUTIQUE JTBOctober 9, 2026Japan continues to captivate discerning travelers seeking authentic culture, extraordinary cuisine,...